ACOG Menu
Meeting

2022 Districts IV & VII Annual District Meeting

Together in Wellness: Reflect, Recharge, Reengage

Asheville, North Carolina | Sep 30- Oct 2, 2022

Schedule

Day 1: Friday, September 30, 2022

  • 1–1:15 p.m.
    Welcome and Announcements
  • 1:15–2 p.m.
    Keynote Talk: Living Well Aware: Leading by Example

    Patricia J. Sulak, MD, FACOG, and Jeffrey A. Waxman, MD

  • 2–2:45 p.m.
    District IV Honored Guest Lecture: Fostering Wonderment and Hope: How to Identify the Most Powerful Keys to Continuous Renewal and Resilience

    Wayne M. Sotile, PhD

  • 2:45–3:15 p.m.
    Breakout Sessions

    Session A

    Rituals Rule! The Keys to Establishing Habits that Work for You

    Speakers: Patricia J. Sulak, MD, FACOG, and Jeffrey A. Waxman, MD

    Session B

    How to Create Your Personal Self-Care Guide for Supporting Your Health and Well-Being

    Speaker: Margi Bush

    Session C

    Me First for Us: How to Care for Yourself and Your Patients

    Speaker: Elizabeth R. Lapeyre, MD, FACOG

  • 3:15–3:45 p.m.
    Break in Exhibit Hall
  • 3:45–4:30 p.m.
    Dan Thornton Lecture: Implicit Bias

    Jabraan S. Pasha, MD

  • 4:30–5:15 p.m.
    A. Cullen Richardson Memorial Lecture: Surgical Ergonomics

    Geeta Lal, MD

  • 5:15–5:45 p.m.
    Breakout Sessions

    Session A

    Food for Life: What is Healthy?

    Speaker: Patricia J. Sulak, MD, FACOG

    Session B

    Lawsuits and Board Reports: How to Navigate the Chaos

    Speaker: Melissa J. Hague, MD, FACOG

    Session C

    Cooking session

    Speaker: Sandra B. Reed, MD, FACOG

  • 6–8 p.m.
    Welcome Reception

Day 2: Saturday, October 1, 2022

  • 7–8 a.m.
    Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
  • 8–8:15 a.m.
    Introduction and Announcements
  • 8:15–9 a.m.
    Keynote Talk: Our Emotional Heath: The Ruler of Our Life

    Speaker: Patricia J. Sulak, MD, FACOG

     

  • 9–9:45 a.m.
    Luis Uribe Lecture: Suicide Prevention

    Speaker: James A. Smith, MD, LCMFT

     

  • 9:45–10:15 a.m.
    Breakout Sessions

    Session A

     

    Mindfulness Meditation: Paying a Visit to Yourself

     

    Speaker: Jeffrey A. Waxman, MD

     

    Session B

     

    Creating Workplace Harmony and Accord; One Conversation at a Time

     

    Speaker: Manjusha Sahni, MD

     

    Session C

     

    Is This Real Life? Practicing Obstetrics and Gynecology While Pregnant, Parenting, Partnering, and Everything in Between 

     

    Speakers: Rachel K. Casey, MD, FACOG; Jessica K. Lee, MD, MPH, FACOG; Adrienne D. Zertuche, MD, MPH, FACOG


  • 10:15–10:45 a.m.
    Break in Exhibit Hall
  • 10:45–11:30 a.m.
    David A. Nagey Memorial Lecture: The Second Victim

    Speaker: Patricia M. Weiss, MD, FACOG

     

     

  • 11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
    Richard S. and Weesie Hollis Lecture: Being Well While Doing Good: A Practical Approach to Success with Satisfaction

    Speaker: Jattu C. Senesie, MD

     

  • 12:15–12:45 p.m.
    Breakout Sessions

    Session A

    Make Movement Mandatory and Manageable: It’s About Survival

    Speaker: Jeffrey A. Waxman, MD

    Session B

    Conversations on Inclusion: Transforming from Bystander to Upstander

    Speaker: Michelle Y. Owens, MD, FACOG

    Session C

    Session with Cherie Hill, MD, FACOG

  • 3–4 p.m.
    Special Event: Film Festival

    The meeting will also feature selected works from Districts IV and VII Junior Fellows, Medical Students, Young Physicians, and Fellows.  Sit back, relax, and watch the amazing work from colleagues in our districts!

  • 4–5 p.m.
    Special Event: Mentorship Mingle

    Medical Students, Junior Fellows, and Young Physicians are invited to the Mentorship Mingle. Small groups of trainees and new attendings will have the opportunity to chat face-to-face with ACOG leaders and subject matter experts about a variety of relevant real-world topics.  Come prepared for lively conversation, practical advice, and valuable mentorship!

Day 3: Sunday, October 2, 2022

  • 7–8 a.m.
    Breakfast
  • 7:45–8 a.m.
    Districts IV and VII Business Meetings
  • 8–8:45 a.m.
    District IV Donald F. Richardson Outstanding Faculty Award

    Promoting a Culture of Wellness in Residency

    Speaker: Stephen S. Davis, MD

  • 8:45–9 a.m.
    District IV Donald F. Richardson Resident Oral Presentation
  • 9:15–9:30 a.m.
    District VII Dan Roberts Prize Paper
  • 9:30–10 a.m.
    Break in Exhibit Hall
  • 10–10:45 a.m.
    Junior Fellow Oral Presentations
  • 10–10:45 a.m.
    Junior Fellow Oral Presentations
  • 10:45–11:45 a.m.
    Stump the Professors
  • 11:45–Noon
    Closing Comments/Adjourn