ACOG Menu
Meeting

2022 District VI Annual District Meeting

Engage, Enrich, and Envision

Chicago, Illinois | Sep 16-18, 2022

All times listed are in Central Time (CT).

 

Schedule

Day 1: Friday, September 16, 2022

  • 6:30–7:15 a.m.
    Yoga
  • 8–8:10 a.m.
    Opening Remarks/Welcome
    • Bridget Keller, MD
    • Jessika Ralph, MD
  • 8:10–8:40 a.m.
    MIS for the Gyn Specialist in Practice, Fibroid New Medical/Surgical Options

    Teresa Tam, MD, FACOG

  • 8:40–9:10 a.m.
    Uro/Gyn: Rectal Incontinence: Diagnosis, Treatment and Follow Up

    Heidi Brown, MD, FACOG

  • 9:10–9:40 a.m.
    GynOnc: BRCA Variants, Breast Cancer Screening for Very Dense Breasts and Salpingectomy

    Matthew Wager, MD, FACOG

  • 9:40–10 a.m.
    Question and Answer
  • 10–10:30 a.m.
    Exhibit Hall Break
  • 10:30–11 a.m.
    MFM: Genetics- Next Generation Carrier Screening for Genetic Diseases

    Mary Kayt Jones, MS, LGC

  • 11–11:30 a.m.
    REI: Evaluation and Treatment of Infertility for the OB Specialist

    Jared Robins, MD, FACOG

  • 11:30 a.m.–Noon
    Family Planning: Family Planning Care: Future
    • Jessika Kiley, MD, FACOG
    • Ashley Turner, MD
  • Noon–12:15 p.m.
    Question and Answer
  • 12:15–1:15 p.m.
    Exhibit Hall Lunch
  • 2–5 p.m.
    Hands on Cadaver or Simulations (Off-site)

    Off-Site at Rush University

  • 5–6:30 p.m.
    Exhibit Hall Happy Hour
  • 6:30–9:30 p.m.
    Family Night

Day 2: Saturday, September 17, 2022

  • 6–6:45 p.m.
    HIIT Workout or Fun Run
  • 7–8 a.m.
    Exhibit Hall Break/Breakfast
  • 8–8:15 a.m.
    Intros/Remarks
    • Rebecka Bogue Docken, MD, FACOG
    • Aparna Kailasam, MD
  • 8:15–8:45 a.m.
    Racism in Medicine

    Oluwateniola "Teni" Brown, MD

  • 8:45–9:15 a.m.
    LGBTQ Vocabulary

    Nicole Frydman

  • 8:45–9:15 a.m.
    Question and Answer
  • 9:30–10:30 a.m.
    Jan Strathy Endowment Lecture

    Kai Tao ND, MPH, CNM

  • 10:30–10:45 a.m.
    Question and Answer
  • 10:45–11:15 a.m.
    Exhibit Hall Break
  • 11:15–11:35 a.m.
    Navigating the Legal issues in Ob Health Care

    Katie Watson, JD

  • 11:35–11:55 a.m.
    How to Care for the Muslim Woman

    Deena Kishawi, MD

  • 11:55 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
    Grassroots in Advocacy Panel
    • Amy Domeyer-Klenske, MD, FACOG
    • Erica Schipper, MD, FACOG
    • Maura Quinlan, MD, FACOG
    • Kristin Lyerly, MD, MPH, FACOG
  • 12:15–12:30 p.m.
    Questions and Answer
  • 12:30–1:30 p.m.
    Product Theater/ CME Forum
  • 12:30–1:30 p.m.
    Program Director's Lunch and Talk

    All Program Directors are Invited.

  • 1–2:30 p.m.
    Resident Research Presentations

     All are invited to attend.

  • 2–5 p.m.
    Hands on Cadaver or Simulations (Off-Site)

    Off-Site at Rush University.

  • 2:30–4:30 p.m.
    Junior Fellow/ Young Physician Event
    • Contraction Negotiations Tips & Tricks
    • Financial Literacy 101
    • Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
  • 4:30–6:30 p.m.
    Mix and Mingle

Day 3: Sunday, September 18, 2022

  • 6–6:45 a.m.
    Yoga
  • 8–8:10 a.m.
    Intros/Remarks

    Bridget Keller, MD, FACOG

  • 8:10–8:30 a.m.
    Fellow and Junior Fellow Business Meeting
  • 8:30–9 a.m.
    Utilizing Telemedicine in Rural and Urban Areas

    Dennis Hartung, MD, FACOG

  • 9–9:30 a.m.
    Changing Practice Styles: Hospitalist Based Practice-Nocturnist and Hospitalist

    Cholene Espinosis

  • 9:30–9:45 a.m.
    Question and Answer
  • 9:45–10:15 a.m.
    Break
  • 10:15–10:45 a.m.
    Incorporating Different Office-Based Care: Social Worker, Midwifes, Nurse Practitioners
    • Candance McGegor
    • Sarah Shoemaker
  • 10:45–11:15 a.m.
    Panel: Rural Practice Styles
    • Erica Hofland, MD, FACOG
    • Todd Pankratz, MD, FACOG
    • Dennis Hartung, MD, FACOG
  • 11:15–11:45 a.m.
    Question and Answer
  • 11:45 a.m.–Noon
    Closing Remarks/Adjourn
    • Bridget Keller, MD, FACOG
    • Tamara Helfer, MD, MBA, FACOG