ACM Service Awards and Honorary Fellowships

2013

Distinguished Service Award (DSA) -
Elliott K. Main, MD

Outstanding District Service Awards (ODSA) -
Patrick J. Sweeney, MD, PhD (I)
Peter S. Bernstein, MD, MPH (II)
Ben H. Cheek, MD (IV)
Robert P. Lorenz, MD (V)
Tamara G. Helfer, MD, MBA (VI)
Jimmy M. Sparks, MD (VII)
Rita Melkonian, MD (IX)
Ralph J. Anderson, MD (XI)
Jay R. Trabin, MD (XII)

Honorary Fellowship (HF) -
Gian Carlo Di Renzo, MD, PhD (Italy)
Christine M. Kaseba-Sata, BSC, MBCHB (Zambia)

2012

DSA -
Andre B. Lalonde, MD

ODSA -
Mark S. Cooper, MD (I)
Ronald V. Uva, MD (II)
Owen C. Montgomery, MD (III)
Herbert B. Peterson, MD (IV)
J. Craig Strafford, MD, MPH (V)
John W. Calkins, MD (VII)
Jerry Joshua Kopelman, MD (VIII)
Bruce B. Ettinger, MD, MPH (IX)
Randal D. Robinson, MD (AFD)
Eugene C. Toy, MD (XI)

HF -
Kwabena A. Danso, BSc, MB ChB (Ghana)
Anthony D. Falconer, DM (Great Britain)

2011

DSA -
Helen B. Barnes, MD
Jay D. Iams, MD
Howrd L. Minkoff, MD

ODSA -
Stephen J. Woodruff, MD (I)
Cynthia Chazotte, MD (II)
Jack Ludmir, MD (III)
Luella Klein, MD (IV)
Susan L. Hendrix, DO (V)
Thomas M. Gellhaus, MD (VI)
Ernesto Castelazo-Morales, MD (VII)
Lee W. Parsons, MD (VIII)
John S. Wachtel, MD (IX)
Christopher M. Zahn, MD (AFD)
John C. Jennings, MD (XI)

HF -
Tahir Mahmood, MBBS, MD, MBA (Scotland)
Hamid Rushwan, MB, BS, MD (Great Britain)

2010 

DSA -
Norman F. Gant, MD
John R. Musich, MD MBA
Herbert F. Sandmire, MD

ODSA -
John B. Makin, MD (I)
James R. Woods, Jr., MD (II)
Gregory W. Demeo, DO (III)
Ramon A. Suarez, MD (IV)
Howard T. Strassner, Jr., MD (VI)
James N. Martin, Jr., MD (VII)
Jeffrey A. Wrightson, MD (VIII)
Laurie C. Gregg, MD (IX)
Sarah M. Page, MD (AFD)
William L. Rayburn, MD (XI)

HF -
France Anne Donnay, MD MPH (Belgium) 
Hans Landman, MD PhD (Curacao, Netherlands Antilles)
Gwyneth H. Lewis, OBE DSC MD MPH (Great Britain)

2009

DSA -
Richard Allen, MD
Ridgely C. Bennett, MD MPH
John Yeh, MD

ODSA -
Thomas F. Baskett, MB (I)
Howard L. Minkoff, MD (II)
Anna Marie D'Amico, MD (III)
Stanley A. Gall, MD (V)
Laura A. Dean, MD (VI)
Norman F. Gant, MD (VII & XI)
Luis Ben Curet, MD (VIII)
Carla G. Hawley-Bowland, MG, MC USA (AF)

HF -
Gamal I. Serour, MD (Egypt)
Shirish S. Sheth, MD (India)

2008

DSA -
A. Arnaldo Acosta, MD
M. Joycelyn Elders, MD MS
Kevin C. Kiley, MD
Robert W. Schrier, MD

ODSA -
C.P. Noel McCarthy, MD MPH (I)
Richard H. Aubrey, MD MPH (II)
James D. Miller, MD (VI)
Gerald F. Joseph, Jr., MD (VII)
William K. Khieu, MD MBA (IX)

HF -
Kazunori Ochiai, MD PhD (Japan)
Shahida Zaidi, MBBS FCPS (Pakistan)

2007

DSA -
Mitchell J. Besser, MD
Philip N. Eskew, Jr., MD
Stanley A. Gall, MD

ODSA -
Kathleen Fitzgerald, MD (I)
Maureen A. Killackey, MD (II)
Lamar E.V. Ekblandh, MD (III)
Richard P. Green, MD (IV)
James E. (Jed) Delmore, MD (VII)
James R. Scott, MD (VIII)
Gail J. Newel, MD MPH (IX)
Paul R. Ziaya, MD (AF) 

HF -
George K. Creatsas, MD PhD (Greece)
Allan Templeton, MBChB (Scotland) 

2006

DSA -
Robert C. Cefalo, MD PhD

ODSA -
Jeffrey C. King, MD (II)
Vincent A. Pellegrini, MD (III)
Charles B. Hammond, MD (IV)
Robert J. Sokol, MD (V)
Robert J. Jadger, MD (VI)
Luis C. Uribe-Ramirez, MD (VII)
James T. Breeden, MD (VIII)
Betty K. Tu, MD (IX)
Thomas A. Klein, MD (AF)

HF -
Selichiro Fujimoto, PhD (Japan)
Wolfgang Holzgreve, MD MS DrHC (Switzerland) 

2005

DSA -
Verda J. Hunter, MD
Duane F. Alexander, MD
Timothy R.B. Johnson, MD
Clarence R. McLain, MD

ODSA -
Barry D. Smith, MD (I)
Vivian Lewis, MD (II)
Peter A. Schwartz, MD (III)
Thomas C. Rowland, MD (IV)
James G. Blythe, MD (VII)
Ruth E. Haskins, MD (IX)

HF -

2004

DSA -
Karlis Adamson, MD PhD
Herbert B. Peterson, MD

ODSA -
Daniel J. Colombi, MD (III)
Salvatore A. Rini, MD (IV)
Lance A. Talmage, MD (V)
Janette H. Strathy, MD (VI)
Daniel A. Chester, MD (VII)
Philip J. Diamond, MD (IX)
Kevin C. Kiley, Maj Gen, MC USA (AF)

HF -

2003

DSA -
Felicia H. Stewart, MD 

ODSA -
Richard H. Schwarz, MD (II)
Donald E. Edger, MD (V)
Michael A. Schellpfeffer, MD (VI)
James P. Youngblood, MD (VII)
Douglas H.Kirkpatrick, MD (VIII)
Josephine L. Von Herzen, MD (IX) 

HF -

2002

DSA -
Luis Ben Curet, MD
William H.J. Haffner, MD
Allan G. Rosenfield, MD
Louise M. Wulff, RN ScD 

ODSA -
Scott D. Hayworth, MD (II)
John S. Garra, MD (III)
Paul G. Tomich, MD (VI)
Lonnie S. Burnett, MD (VII)
William J. Peters, MD (VIII)
Jeanne Ann Conry, MD PhD (IX) 

HF -
Kerstin B. Hagenfeldt, MD PhD (Sweden)
Oscar Contreras Oritz, MD (Argentina) 

2001

DSA -
Mason C. Andrews, MD
Yuji Murata, MD
Kenneth J. Ryan, MD

ODSA -
Buell A. Miller, MD (I)
Iffath Abbasi-Hoskins, MD (II)
Edgar O. Horger, MD (IV)
Glenn I. Moore, MD (V)
Harry S. Jonas, MD (VII)
Fung Lam, MD (IX)
Russell R. Snyder, MD (AF)

HF -
Sabaratham Arulkumaran, MD PhD (England)
Jennifer L Howse, PhD (USA)
Sergio Pecorelli, MD PhD (Italy)
Takumi Yanaihara, MD PhD (Japan) 

2000

DSA -

ODSA -
Fredric D. Frigoletto, Jr., MD (I)
Richard N. Waldman, MD (II)
Jan Schneider, MD (III)
Dale L. Taylor, MD (IV)
Edward C. Maeder, Jr., MD (VI)
Carole F. Cook, MD (IX)
Robert L. Anderson, MD (AF) 

HF -
Ho-Kei Ma, MD (England)
Fred T. Sai, MD (Ghana)
Robert W. Shaw, MD (England) 

1999

DSA -
William Droegemueller, MD 

ODSA -
John M. Gibbons, Jr., MD (!)
John G. Boyce, MD (II)
Marvin H. Terry Grody, MD (III)
Marion Carlyle Crenshaw, Jr., MD (IV)
Dennis J. Lutz, MD (VI)
Elmer C. Werner, MD (IX) 

HF -
Lidija Andolesek-Jeras, MD PhD (Slovenia)
Santiago Dexeus Trias De Bes, MD (Spain) 

1998

DSA -
Ronald A. Chez, MD
John B. Nettles, MD 

ODSA -
Ganson Purcell, Jr., MD (I)
Michael T. Mennuti, MD (III)
W. Gordon Rodgers, Jr., MD (IV)
James W. Gell, MD (V)
George H. Schade, MD (VIII) 

HF -
Giuseppe Benagiano, MD (Italy)
John A. O’Loughlin, MD (Australia)
Otto Rodriguez-Armas, MD (Venezuela) 

Warren H. Pearse Lifetime Achievement Award -
Luella Klein, MD 

1997

DSA -
J. Lee Dockery, MD
Richard F. Jones, III, MD
David A. Grimes, MD 

ODSA -
Jacques Emile Rioux, MD MPH (I)
Norman K. Rinderknecht, MD (VI)
Thomas F. Purdon, MD (VIII)
Vivian M. Dickerson, MD (IX)
Robert C. Cefalo, MD PhD (AF) 

HF -
Stuart Campbell, MD (England)
E. Malcolm Symonds, MD (England) 

Public Service Award -
Sarah M. Buel, JD 

1996

DSA -
Philip A. Corfman, MD 

ODSA -
Roger W. Hoag, MD (IX) 

HF -
Jean Cohen, MD (France)
Lord Naren Patel, MB ChB MRCOG  (Scotland)
Marku Seppälä, MD (Finland)

1995

DSA -
Leo J. Dunn, MD 

ODSA -
John W. Choate, MD (II)
Arsenio C. Comas, MD (IV)
Philip Eskew, MD (V) 

HF -
Ajibayo Akinkugbe, MD (Nigeria)
Tom K.A.B. Eskes, MD PhD (The Netherlands)

1994

DSA -
Helen O. Dickens, MD
Jacqueline E. Darroch Forrest, PhD
A. Cullen Richardson 

ODSA -
Larry Griffin, MD (V)
Walter F. Schwartz, MD (VI) 

HF -
Denys V.I. Fairweather, MD (England)
Joseph G. Schenker, MD (Israel)

1993

DSA -
Elinor Catherine Hamlin, MD
Reginald H.J. Hamlin, MD
Luella Klein, MD
Morton A. Lebow, BSS MA
Warren H. Pearse, MD 

ODSA -
C. Irving Meeker, MD (I)
John W. Schelpert, MD (II)
Leopold S. Loewenberg, MD (III)
J. Drew Allin, MD (V) 

HF -
Jose A. Pinotti, MD (Brazil)
Stanley C. Simmons, MD (England) 

Public Service Award (PSA) -
Senator John Chafee (R-RI) 

1992

DSA -
James L. Breen, MD
Martin L. Stone, MD
Jess B. Weiss, MD 

ODSA -
Mortimer G. Rosen, MD (II)
Joseph A. Riggs, MD (III)
J. Lee Dockery, MD (IV)
John J. McLaughlin, MD (VI)
Richard S. Hollis, MD (VII)
Raymond S. Corwin, MD (VIII)
Josephine L. Von Herzen, MD (IX) 

HF -
Bruno Lunenfeld, MD (Israel)
Giuseppe Pescetto, MD (Italy) 

PSA -
Duane F. Alexander, MD
Ann M Kootz, CrPH CNM 

1991

DSA -
Albert B. Gerbie, MD
Abe Mickal, MD 

ODSA -
Stephen A. Gettinger, MD (II)
Clinton R. Potts, MD (V)
Jose Manuel Septien, MD (VII)
W. Benson Harer, MD (IX) 

HF -
Geoffrey Chamberlain, MD (Wales)
Emile Papiernik-Berkhauer, MD (France) 

1990

DSA -
Vince L. Hutchins, MD MPH

ODSA -
John J. Mikuta, MD (III)
Steele F. Stewart, Jr., MD (IV)
Robert N. Smith, MD (IX)
John W. Simpson, MD (AF) 

HF -
Peter M. Elliott, MD (Australia)
Sir George D. Pinker, MD (England) 

1989

DSA -
Charles Gibbs, MD
John Van Sicklin Maeck, MD 

ODSA -
A. Cullen Richardson, MD (IV)
William H. Keller, MD (V) 

HF -
John Milner Beazley, MB (England)
George A. Little, MD (USA)
Dermot W. MacDonald, MB (Ireland) 

1988

DSA -
Roy T. Parker, MD
J. Robert Willson, MD 
Clayton T. Beecham, MD 

ODSA -
Robert M. Knowles, MD (I)
Murray L. Nusbaum, MD (II)
Alvin F. Goldfarb, MD (III)
Tom D. Halliday, MD (V)
William C. Scott, MD (VIII)
Solon D. Barbis, MD (IX) 

HF -
S.S. Ratnam, MD (Singapore)
Hans Ludwig, MD (Switzerland) 

1987

DSA -
Lawrence L. Hester, MD
Henry J. Norris, MD
W. Norman Thornton, Jr., MD 

National District Service Award (NDSA) -
Laurence G. Roth, MD (II)
Charles H. Gilliland, MD (IV)
Clifford P. Goplerud, MD (VI)
William P. Devereux, MD (VII)
Glen E. Hayden, MD (VIII)

HF -
Sir Malcolm Campbell MacNaughton (Scotland)
Professor Claude Sureau (France) 

1986

DSA -
Richard F. Mattingly, MD
Howard W. Jones, MD 

NDSA -
Gilbert A. Webb, MD (IX) 

HF -
Professor Mahmoud Fahmy Fathalla, MD (Egypt)
Sir Rustam Feroze (England) 

Founder’s Award for Excellence -
Woodward D. Beacham, MD 

1985

DSA -
Ervin E. Nichols, MD 

NDSA -
Saul Lerner, MD (I)
Paul A. Bowers, MD (III)
William T. Mixson, MD (IV)
Charles E. Gibbs, MD (VII)
Katherine Carson West, MD (IX) 

HF -
Professor Luigi Carenza (Itlay)
Alfred W. Brann, Jr., MD (USA)
Shoichi Sakamoto, MD (Japan)  

1984

DSA -
John I. Brewer, MD
L. Joseph Butterfield, MD
E. Stuart Taylor, MD
James Donald Woodruff, MD 

ODSA -
Vincent Tricomi, MD (II)
George W. Morley, MD (V) 

HF -
Professor Josef Zander (Germany)
Georgeanna Seegar Jones, MD (USA)
Louis Gluck, MD (USA) 

1983

DSA -
Keith P. Russell, MD
Jack A. Pritchard, MD

ODSA -
Harmon Van Meter, MD (III)
Andrew M. Bozena, MD (V)
John I. Brewer, MD (VI)
John B. Nettles, MD (VII)
John N. Miller, Jr., MD (IX)
William A. Boyson, MD (AF)

HF -
Professor Charles P. Douglas (Australia)

1982

DSA -
Leon C. Chesley, PhD MD
Kermit E. Krantz, MD
Frederick W. Schiller

HF -
Otto Kaser, MD (Switzerland)

1981

DSA -
R. Gordon Douglas, MD
William C. Keettel, MD

HF -
Professor Eric Vincent MacKay (Australia)
Griff T. Ross, MD (USA)

1980

DSA -
Willard M. Allen, MD

1979

DSA -
John R. McCain, MD
S.R.M. Reynolds, PhD DSc

HF -
Egon Diczfalusy, MD (Sweden)

1978

DSA -
James T. Bradbury, MD
C. Paul Hodgkinson, MD

1977

DSA -
Ernest W. Page, MD
Clyde L. Randall, MD

HF -
Professor Vera Hingorani (India)
Professor Gerrit Jan Kloosterman (The Netherlands)
Graham Collingwood Liggins, MD (New Zealand)

1976

DSA -
Woodward D. Beacham, MD
Louis M. Hellman, MD
Elizabeth M. Ramsey, MD
Donald F. Richardson, MD

HF -
Sir John Dewhurst (England)

1975

DSA -
Murray L. Barr, MD
Arthur T. Hertig, MD
Roy Hertz, MD
Edward C. Hughes, MD
Edith L. Potter, MD
Howard C. Taylor, MD

1974

DSA -
Edward H. Hon, MD
John Rock, MD

HF -
Chien-Tien Hsu, MD (Taiwan)

1973

1972

1971

DSA -
Ralph A. Reis, MD

HF -
Professor Carl A. Gemzell (Sweden)

1970

DSA -
Frederick J. Hofmeister, MD

HF -
Sir John Peel (England)

1969

1968

1967

1966

Distinguished Fellow (1st) -
Robert A. Kimbrough, MD

1965

1964

Honorary Fellow (1st) -
Hector R. MacLennan, MD (Scotland)

MASH/DGS  4/15/2012

Contact:

Mary Hyde
Director

Debra Scarborough
Special Collections Librarian

Jean Riedlinger
Reference Librarian

Pamela Van Hine
Reference Librarian

resources@acog.org