2013 Junior Fellow Candidates

Offical online electronic voting for Junior Fellow District Officers take place August 1-15, 2013.

NOTICES and instructions on how to vote will be sent via email in July.

The following are the Vice Chair/Secretary Treasurer candidates:

District I
Vice Chair
Eilean Myer, MD
Florence, MA

Secretary/Treasurer
Jamil ElFarra, MD
Stamford, CT

Leah Kaye, BA, MD
West Hartford, CT

Emily C. Von Bargen, DO
Natick, MA


District II
Vice Chair
Julia Jaffe, MD
Brooklyn, NY

Guillermo Marroquin, MD
Bronx, NY

Kasandra L. Scales, MD, MPH
Liverpool, NY

Secretary/Treasurer
Catherine Igel, MD
New York, NY

Priya Prasad, MD
Bronx, NY

Tara A. Renna, MD
Albany, NY

District III
Vice Chair
Lindsey Davis, MD, MPH
Philadelphia, PA

Secretary/Treasurer
Jodi Brown, DO
Newark, DE

Rahil Malik, MD
Philadelphia, PA

Brandi Ring, MD
York, PA


District IV
Vice Chair
Farimah Farahani, DO
Roanoke, VA

Torre Halscott, MD
Orlando, FL

Jeannine Miranne, MD
Washington, DC

Secretary/Treasurer
Carmen M. Doom, MD, PhD
Durham, NC

Nina Resetkova, MD
Baltimore, MD

Lorene A. Temming, MD
Charlotte, NC


District V
Vice Chair
Katherine Damm, MD, MS
Troy, MI

Rosalyn Maben-Feaster, MD, MPH
Ann Arbor, MI

Secretary/Treasurer
Miriam Krause, MD
Louisville, KY

Marlena Mattingly, MD
Indianapolis, IN

Jessica Zolton, DO
Copley, OH

District VI
Vice Chair
Tashera Perry, MD
Chicago, IL

Secretary/Treasurer
Ellen Lorange, DO
Lincolnwood, IL

Shelly Reinholdt, MD
Rochester, MN

Mary N. Zaki, MD
Chicago, IL

District VII
Vice Chair
Kayla Fontenot, MD
Baton Rouge, LA

Secretary/Treasurer
Ashita Gehlot, MD
Little Rock, AR

Christopher J. Kliethermes, MD
Saint Louis, MO

Simon Patton, MD
St. Louis, MO


District VIII
Vice Chair
Alson K. Burke, MD
Seattle, WA

Lauren May, MD
Denver, CO

Tanya Pasternack, MD
Albuquerque, NM


Secretary/Treasurer
Sarah Baldassaro, MD
Phoenix, AZ

Jaimie Johnson, MD
Honolulu, HI

Timothy Mitchell, MD
Seattle, WA

District IX
Vice Chair
Ricci Sylla, MD
Sunnyvale, CA

Secretary/Treasurer
Josephine Kim, MD
San Diego, CA

Janie Pak, MD
San Diego, CA


Armed Forces District
Vice Chair
Kristen Zeligs, MD
CAPT, USAF, MC
Washington, DC

Secretary/Treasurer
Joshua Combs, MD
CAPT USAF MC
San Antonio, TX

Samuel J. Han, MD
CPT MC USA
University Place, WA

April McGill, MD
LT MC USN
San Diego, CA

Army Section
Vice Chair
Samit Patel, DO
Tacoma, WA

Emily Penick, MD
CAPT MC USA
Tacoma, WA

Christopher M. Tarney, MD
CAPT, USA
Spring Lake, NC


Navy Section
Vice Chair
Tara McCluskey, MD
LT, MC, USN
Bethesda, MD

Stacey Stevens Schmiedecke, MD
LT, MC, USN
San Diego, CA

Aaron Swenson, MD
LCDR, MC, USN
San Diego, CA


Air Force Section
Vice Chair
Lynsey J. Cox, MD
CAPT, USAF, MC
Wright Patterson Air Force Base, OH

Shana Miles, MD, PhD
CAPT, MC, USAF
Bethesday, MD

Alicia C. Lynsey, MD
CAPT, USAF, MC
Ft. Sam Houston, TX

Distict XI
Vice Chair
Hellen Dunnington, MD
Houston, TX


Secretary/Treasurer
Heather Caddell, MD
San Antonio, TX

Martin Hechanova, MD, MPH
Dallas, TX

Hillary Patuwo, MD, MBA
Houston, TX


District XII

Vice Chair
Christopher Luke Dixon, MD
Orlando, FL

Secretary/Treasurer
Angela Perez Gonzalez, MD
Tampa, FL

Soha S. Patel, MD, MSPH
Tampa, FL

 

 

 

 

 

Contact:

Christine Himes
Manager
chimes@acog.org 

Wanda Proctor
Project Coordinator
wproctor@acog.org

For information about membership, please contact:
ACOG Membership Department
(202) 863-2404
membership@acog.org